CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F85033

Mr. Peter A. Pennesi
V. Alexander & Co.,Inc.
P.O. Box 30250
Memphis, Tennessee 38130-0250

RE: The tariff classification of ball bearing rollers from South Africa and Germany

Dear Mr. Pennesi: In your letter dated March 20, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sterling Plumbing Group.

The items in question are identified as ball bearing rollers, part numbers 9331 01, 9450 01 and 9332 01. Samples and technical drawings were submitted.

Part number 9331 01 is a ball bearing comprised of a brass outer race fitted with an external “tire” of plastic, a brass inner race, steel ball rolling elements, and a plastic cage to retain the steel balls. The brass inner race is bored through its center and threaded to facilitate mounting of the bearing.

Part numbers 9450 01 and 9332 01 are ball bearings comprised of plastic outer races, a brass inner race, and steel ball rolling elements. The brass inner races are specially designed to facilitate mounting of the bearings.

The applicable subheading for the ball bearings will be 8482.10.5004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for unground ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that part number 93310 01, which is a ball bearing with inner and outer races of metal, if originating from Germany, would be subject to anti-dumping margins under current orders of the Department of Commerce related to antifriction bearings. Part numbers 9450 01 and 9332 01, which have plastic outer races, would be considered plastic bearings. Plastic bearings are not subject to anti-dumping margins. Please contact your local port for the specific case numbers and margins. If you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of anti-dumping duty to your product, please write directly to the Office of Compliance, Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division